ST. JAMES UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

 

1) MISSIONAL & INVITING MINISTRIES

 

Mission

2019-2020                     2020-2021                  2021-2022
Dottie Peterson            Tim Sergeant             Michelle Bone
 
Frank Fisher, Chair
Janet Berry                   Aaron Sampson        Chris Austin
Tommy Ellis                  Scott Heritage        
Richard Allsbrook         Lora Joyner
 
C4C:  Tiffany Vincent
 

Higher Education/Campus Ministries

Chair, To Be Confirmed                                                                                                                                                  Angie Egerton, Elizabeth Westbrook, Phyllis House, Elaine Johnson,
Brenda Woolard, Jennifer Dail, Tonya Lyons, Theresa Sprague, E.T. Tyson
 
Hospitality
Beth Gallup, Chair
Mug Ministry- Emily Blankenship
Greeters-Coordinators:
8:45 Gloria Manning 11:00 Janice Calfee
9:00 TBD 11:11 TBD
Information Booth:
8:45 Lynn Gammell 11:00 Kathryn Perkins
9:00 & 11:11 Randy Davis
Golf Cart Ministry: TBD
ConneXion Cafe: Kristen & Spencer Letchworth
 
Evangelism

Jennifer Adams, Chair

 
2) FORMATION MINISTRIES
 

Adult Ministries

Team Leader: Lynne Garrison
XYZ Ministry: Mindy Howard & Sandy Cargile
Small Group Ministries: Staff
Women’s Ministries: Kirstin Tart & Nicole Franklin
Prayer: Mike Arny & Becky Bagley
 

Environmental Stewardship

Deb Culbertson, Chair                Sherry Gregory, Co-Chair
Caitlyn Seyfried                          Bobby Culbertson
Nan Rogers                                  Ted Whitley
 
 

Youth Ministries

Youth Parent Council Chair:   Lisa Hackett
 
 

Children’s Ministries

Chair:  Julie Howard
TGIW:   Ebea Hobgood
Safe Sanctuary Coordinator:   Katie Schwartz
Family Life Team:   Victoria Respess
 
 
Preschool Advisory Team
Victoria Respess, Jessie Massey, Kasyi Kallewit, Sara Chriscoe,
Laura Beth Clark, Jenny Porter
 
Afterschool Advisory Team
Lisa Tyndall, Don Chaney, Julie Kulas, Amanda Fleming, Jennifer Cabacar
 
Sunday School Leadership Team
Lynne Garrison, Chair
 
TGIW Leadership Team
Skip Bangley, Chair                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Worship Support Team                                                                                                                 
Tommy Shaw-Co-Chair, Catherine Rouse, Co-Chair                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Usher Coordinators                                                                                                                                                                    8:45 am:  Bill Sturgis                  9:00 am:  TBD                                                                                                                        11:00 am:  Bill Cox                      11:11 am:  Tim & Michele Wallen
                                                                                                                         
Communion Stewards
8:45 – John McKnight              11:00 – Harold & Martha Blackwelder
9:00/11:11 – Phyllis and Greg House
 
Purchaser of Communion Elements:   Rosie Pasour
 
 
 
3) INCORPORATION MINISTRIES
 

Membership Care

DeAnne Smith, Chair

Sonshine Group:  Janice Calfee, Chair
Transportation & Errand Ministry:  Lanie Shive, Chair
Barnabas Society:  Gloria Manning
Condolence Committee:  Lanie Shive, Chair
Visitation Ministry:  Ed Mann, Chair
Special Needs Ministry:  Janet Berry
Meal Train:  Teresa Little
Handyman Ministry:  Richard Spruill
 

One Church Team

Michelle & Charlie Hairston, Chairs

 
 
 
4) EQUIPPING MINISTRIES
 
Administrative Board
Chairperson:                                               Darrell Harrison (20)
Secretary:                                                    Lisa Thomas-Harner (22)
Lay Leader:                                                 Donnie Bunn (20)
Lay Members to Annual Conference:       Sarah Midgett
                                                                    Laura Little
                                                                    Lois Barrett
Financial Administrator:                           Marianne Leventry
Treasurer:                                                   Teresa Little
Assistant Treasurer                                   Tom Pauling
Finance Chair:                                           Jimmy Creech
Trustee Chair:                                            Jeff Jefferson
Staff-Parish Chair:                                    Lanie Shive
Lead Pastor:                                               Ben Alexander
Associate Pastor:                                       Mark Woods
Pastor of Congregational Care:                Joyce Day

Director of Administration:                      Alan Gill

At-Large
2019-2020                    2020-2021                  2021-2022
Rhonda Asher             Beth Sanderson         Scott Heritage
Heather Larsen          Thomas Rouse            Richard Spruill
Anna Hackett             John Gill                     Theresa Sprague
 
 

Board of Trustees

2019-2020                     2020-2021                  2021-2022
Christian Porter          Craig Midgette           Judy Murad
Troy Perkins                Chris Austin               Jeff Jefferson

Mary Shearin               Lara Surles                Tim Corley

 
 

Staff-Parish Relations Committee

2019-2020                     2020-2021                   2021-2022
Artie Rogers                 Anne Fisher                Ed Mann
Will Larsen                  Lanie Shive (Chair)     Clay Medlin
Lois Barrett, Lay Delegate Annual Conference
Donnie Bunn, Lay Leader
 
 

Lay Leadership

2019-2020                  2020-2021                      2021-2022
Judy Murad               Tammy Stephenson      George Johnson
Scott Respess             Skip Bangley                Brenda Woolard
Greg House                Jeff Greenberg              Jennifer Haddock
 
 
Joel Team
Stephen Anthony       Skip Bangley               Tim Barrett
Will Chriscoe              Hannah Cooke            Herb Garrison
Michelle Hairston      Kyle Harner                Ebea Hobgood
David Joyner              Heather Larsen          Lindsey McCallum
Aaron Pasour             Jenny Porter               Mark Richardson
Thomas Rouse            Katie Schwartz           Ken Steinweg
Tammy Stephenson    Lindsey West             
 
 

Finance Committee

2019-2020                     2020-2021                    2021-2022
Wally Heritage             Amanda Tilley             Jimmy Creech, Chair
Tony Franklin              Cathy Laney                Bill Sturgis

Martha Crisp               Todd Mitchum              Paul Abell

Treasurer:                                                    Teresa Little
Assistant Treasurer:                                    Tom Pauling
Lay Leader:                                                  Donnie Bunn
Administrative Board Chair:                       Darrell Harrison
Lay Member to Annual Conference:            Laura Little
Stewardship Chairperson:                           Greg MacDaid
Board of Trustees Chairperson:                   Christian Porter

Permanent Endowment Representative:    TBD by Team

 
 

Stewardship

Greg MacDaid, Chair

E.T. Tyson, Vice Chair

 

Permanent Endowment Committee

2019-2020                     2020-2021                     2021-2022
Jan Murphy                 Lisa Benton                   Russell Eaves (Chair)

Susan Barrett              Jon Tart                         Josh Sweeley

Treasurer (ex-officio):         Teresa Little
Financial Administrator:    Marianne Leventry
Worship Representative:     TBD
Missions Representative:    TBD

Trustees Representative:     TBD

 

Memorial Gifts Committee

Judy Murad, Chair      Betty Fuqua                   Laura Little
Carolyn Daughtrey     Jeff Jefferson                  Lynn Whiteford

Ben Alexander , Lead Pastor